Cookies & Privacy

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies don’t usually contain any personal information and are mostly useful to you. Generally they are used to improve your experience and inform marketers of your journey, so that in turn they can make improvements to the website.

Essential

‘Essential’ cookies let you move around the website ensuring that the vital features, like keeping you logged in and updating your shopping basket, work. These cookies don’t gather any information that could be used for marketing purposes or remembering where you have been on the internet.

We use essential cookies to:

• Keep you logged into your account as you move around the website
• Remember what is in your shopping bag

Essential cookies will NOT be used to:

• Gather information that could then be used to advertise products or services to you
• Remember your username or preference beyond your current visit

As the lowest level of cookies available, accepting ‘essential’ cookies is a condition of using Headway Somerset . Without these cookies our website wouldn’t function and would become very difficult for you to use.

Privacy

Personal Information

  • When you use our website you may provide us with personal information about you, such as your name, address, fax and telephone numbers and email address ("personal information"). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address below. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address below.
  • You consent to us transferring your personal information to any third party if that third party acquires substantially all of our assets.
  • You consent to us transferring your personal information to any countries outside the UK provided that similar levels of data protection as in the UK shall apply to your Personal Information.
  • We (and our representatives) may use your personal information to deal with your queries and for the purposes of record keeping.
  • You acknowledge that some parts of the service provided on the Website are provided by third-party service providers and not by us. You consent to us transferring your personal information to such third-party service providers for the purposes of dealing with your queries and for the purposes of record keeping.
  • We may contact you from time to time to tell you about goods and services  or other matters relating to Headway Somerset and brain injury. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by indicating this when you submit your personal information to us or by emailing us at any time at the address above.
  • Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

    1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
    2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
    3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
    4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
    5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.